Arlington resident Marge Kloeckl is recipient of Darwin Mathwig Community Service Award

2/20/2020

By Kurt Menk
Editor

Arlington resident Marge Kloeckl has received the Darwin Mathwig Community Service Award.


Darwin’s wife, Nancy Mathwig, presented the award to Marge Kloeckl during the Arlington City Council meeting on Tuesday night, Feb.18.


Darwin Mathwig, who was a tireless volunteer, was always out there promoting Arlington because he believed in the community and wanted it to be the best town for the citizens who live here.

Find the complete story in the February 20, 2020 edition of the Arlington Enterprise.

read more...

Students named to Honor Roll at Sibley East Middle School

2/20/2020

The following students were named to the Principal’s Honor Roll, “A” Honor Roll and “B” Honor Roll at the Sibley East Middle School in Arlington during the second quarter.

Principal’s
Honor Roll

Eighth Grade: Megan Bachman, Lorraine Battcher, Lauren Bauer, Lainey Brandt, Alexis Classen, Karcyn Dose, Olivia Figueroa, Jada Henke, Jadyn Krueger, Paris Kube, Maryn Pazdernik, Samantha Petzel, Elle Rettmann and Abigail Rodriguez.  
Seventh Graders: Nathan Colling, Leyton Dose, Jack Feterl, Ashley Gonzalez, Grant Hackbarth, Olivia Halquist, Morgan Johnson, Brianna Kettner, Evan Pautsch, Carly Radoush, Jacob Redman, Liza Reid, Elliana Renneke, Angela Rod-riguez, Lydia Rose, Rogelio Sanchez Jr. and Keira Sandberg,
Sixth Grade: Alexander Bachman, Bridget Biron, Lydia Chapman, Emma Eccles, Benjamin Friedrichs, Autumn Gaffney, Emma Lenertz, Aidan McCue, Brooklyn Schultz and Dawson Wibstad.  

“A” Honor Roll
Eighth Grade: Connor Bartlette, Morgan Bednarek, Ricky Lu Borgmann, Nathan Davis, Leslie Diaz, Rachael Dose, Riley Drexler, Ella Eiden, Brianna Howk, Bryce Klancke, Maya Kumar, Elizabeth Mendoza, Jada Messner, Devon Montoya, Miana Nagel, Heidi Nevarez-Ramirez, Nicholas Schauer, Jonah Scherer, Matthew Schull, Elizabeth Sell, Cadence Silver-Donaldson, Emma Snyder, Giovanni Torrez, Spencer Tuchtenhagen and Thomas Ziegler.
Seventh Grade: Kate Arneson, Evelyn Autenrieth, Quintin DeVlaeminck, Morgan Haggenmiller, Lillian Hanson, Chloe Haslip, Eva Hendrycks, Blake Krueger, Abigail Kuehn, Kelsi Maurer, Roselyn Mielke, Jennifer Miranda Lopez, Taylor Moos, Ava Neubarth, Gavin Pomplun, Andrea Rodriguez, William Schulte, Briana Scott,  Allie Serbus, Gracie Mae Straub, Owen Utendorfer, Stephanie Utz and Marisol Valdez.
Sixth Grade: Aiden Bode, Axel Cardinas, Anna Colling, Ashley Garcia, Bradyn Jenneke, Jamie Kahlow, Mausten Krueger, Gianny Lopez, Hayden Mehlhop, Lacy Messner, Michelle Meyer, Abigail Montoya, Isabella Rangel, Oliver Rechtzigel, Samuel Renneke, Natasha Roney, Lilli VonEschen and Ezra Weber.

“B” Honor Roll
Eighth Grade: Damon Almich, Aiden Asmus, Toriana Bauer, Parker Burdorf, Mackenzie Cruz, Kalena Eccles, Anahi Farias, Evan Garcia, Morgan Haggenmiller, Jonathan Lamb, Cole Lovaas, Jaden Melsha, Brody Neisen, Alejandro Sanchez-Silva, Morgan Scharpe, Gracie St. John, Brady Trebelhorn, Julia Wolter and Payton Wolverton.
Seventh Grade: Benito Diaz, Madyson Eischens, Zachary Kuehn, Kolton Luepke, Olivia Morey, Jon Navarro, Takarra Smith-Traxler, Grace Uecker, Axel Weber Caden Willmsen and Payten Wilson.
Sixth Grade: Hannah Bartlette, Adyson Beneke, Connor Brinkman, Madison Dahlke, Will Feterl, Landon Fisher, Mason Horstman, Jaden Klancke, Hannah Korson, Owen Kranz, Madyson Krueger, Maxx Larsen, Daisie Lindsey, Brayan Martinez, Anahi Mendez, Ava Meuffels, Joshua Miranda, Kimberly Moreno-Farias, Lydia Rechtzigel, Aiden Rodning, Jazmin Rohda, Ximena Sanchez, Cody Schauer, Anai’ya Strother-Brown and Ruth Workman.

read more...

SE Lunch Menus

SE Activities Calendar