Sports


Tennis team beats 3 opponents

9/23/2021

By Kurt Menk
Editor

The Sibley East varsity girls tennis team defeated three opponents in action during the past week.
The Lady Wolverines edged visiting River Valley 4-3 on Monday afternoon, Sept. 13.
Visiting Sibley East beat Maple River 6-1 on Tuesday afternoon, Sept. 14.
The Lady Wolverines edged visiting Belle Plaine 4-3 on Thursday afternoon, Sept. 16.
Sibley East, 5-1 in the Minnesota River Conference and 8-4 overall, will travel to Tri-City United on Thursday afternoon, Sept. 23. The Lady Wolverines will host Le Sueur-Henderson on Tuesday afternoon, Sept. 28.

Sibley East 4 • River Valley 3
SINGLES: 1 - Mallory Sylvester (SE) lost to Brooklyn Moldan (RV) 4-6, 3-6; 2 - Chloe Reyes (SE) defeated Kaydence Trems (RV) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4; 3 - Jenave Mendoza (SE) defeated Taylor Berkman (RV) 6-1, 7-6 (-8-6); 4 - Morgan Johnson (SE) lost to Courtney Runek (RV) 3-6, 2-6.
DOUBLES: 1 - Jacquelyn Wibstad & Jessica Widmer (SE) defeated Erica Lozano & Maya Nelson (RV) 6-1, 6-0; 2 - Morgan Thoele & Shelby Dieball (SE) lost to Alexis Garza & Brissa Hernandez (RV) 3-6, 0-6; 3 - Jada Henke & Morgan Haggenmiller (SE) defeated Sydney Wahl & Kierra Lafferty (RV) 3-6, 6-2, 6-1.

Find the complete story in the September 23, 2021 addition of the Arlington Enterprise

read more...

SE girls volleyball team places 2nd at Maple River tourney last Saturday

9/23/2021

By Kurt Menk
Editor

The Sibley East varsity girls volleyball team saw plenty of action during the past week.
The Lady Wolverines, 0-2 in the Minnesota River Conference and 5-5 overall, will host Mayer Lutheran in Minnesota River Conference play on Thursday night, Sept. 23. Sibley East will host its annual tournament in Arlington on Saturday, Sept. 25. The Lady Wolverines will also travel to Le Sueur-Henderson on Tuesday night, Sept. 28.

Sibley East 3 • Jordan 2
The visiting Sibley East varsity girls volleyball team edged Jordan 3-2 in action on Monday night, Sept. 13.
The Lady Wolverines, who lost the first and fourth games 25-22 and 25-19, won the second, third and fifth games 25-14, 26-24 and 15-9. Senior Adeline Williams, who converted 16 of 18 serves with three aces, contributed 28 set assists, six digs and four kills.


Senior Morgan Halquist converted 26 of 29 serves with five aces, recorded nine digs.
Senior Molly Krentz posted 15 kills, 12 digs and two blocks.
Senior Jennifer Wolter had 12 kills, eight digs, three blocks and three ace serves.
Junior Jessica Wolter compiled 14 kills and three blocks.
Senior Eleanor Kreft dished out 16 set assists and had three ace serves.
Senior Katrina Diaz added nine digs.

Find the complete story in the September 23, 2021 addition of the Arlington Enterprise

read more...

SE falls to Pipestone 34-9

9/23/2021

By Kurt Menk
Editor

The Sibley East varsity football team committed five turnovers and lost to visiting Pipestone 34-9 on Friday night, Sept. 17.


A trio of Sibley East turnovers, one interception and two fumbles, led to three Pipestone touchdowns in the first quarter.


The Arrows missed an extra point kick and a pair of two-point conversion runs and had to settle for an 18-0 lead.
One highlight for the Wolverines was a successful fake punt when senior Zach Pazdernik connected with senior Tucker Hendrycks for a 29-yard pass play and a first down.

Find the complete story in the September 23, 2021 addition of the Arlington Enterprise

read more...

Cross country teams run in a meet at Baylor Park

9/23/2021

By Kurt Menk
Editor

The Sibley East varsity boys and girls cross country team competed in a meet at Baylor Park hosted by Norwood Young America on Tuesday afternoon, Sept. 14.


Sibley East will compete in a meet at Glencoe-Silver Lake on Thursday afternoon, Sept. 23. Sibley East will also travel to New Prague on Tuesday afternoon, Sept. 28.


Sibley East was scheduled to host a meet in Gaylord on Monday afternoon. That meet was postponed due to rain for the second time. The meet will now be held in Gaylord at 4 p.m. Thursday, Sept. 30.

Girls Team
The Sibley East varsity girls cross country team placed seventh among 15 teams.
Eighth grader Ruby Ballalatak earned a medal after she placed 23rd with a time of 22:21.
Sophomore Lauren Bauer finished 25th with a clocking of 22:31.
Freshman Kate Arneson placed 45th with a showing of 24:21.
Eighth grader Paige Gardiner finished 55th with a time of 25:19.
Junior Kaitlyn Scherer placed 75th with a recording of 26:41.
There were 107 runners in this race.


Sibley East did not have a runner in the junior varsity girls race.
In the shorter junior high girls race, sophomore Morgan Bednarek placed 21st with a time of 7:52.

Find the complete story in the September 23, 2021 addition of the Arlington Enterprise

read more...

SE Lunch Menus

SE Activities Calendar